2018’s Safest States to Live In – Crime Heat Map of America

Gun crime, shootings, murders, assault… it may seem that the whole country is sinking in crime these days. But that’s not the case and there are still beautiful and safe places that you can choose to live in. How do we know? Because we did the math.

We wanted to find out for ourselves how safe or dangerous each state in the US is. So we crunched the latest data available to paint a complete picture of crime in America. To ensure a comprehensive ranking that covers all aspects of serious crime as defined by the FBI, we looked at statistics for homicide, murder, manslaughter, sexual assault, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, and motor vehicle crime.

Here’s a visual, easy-to-read and up-to-date crime heat map of America. More pretty infographics and tables can also be found below.

The Safest States to Live In - Crime Heat Map of America - VueVille

Click to enlarge

Main Findings

The 5 safest states are:

  1. New Hampshire
  2. Maine
  3. New Jersey
  4. Vermont
  5. New York

The 5 most unsafe states are:

  1. New Mexico
  2. Alaska
  3. Louisiana
  4. Arkansas
  5. Washington

Insights:

  • New Hampshire is the safest state in the US overall, coming in 3rd for least violent crime, and 1st for least property crime.
  • However, New Hampshire has a surprisingly poor ranking of just 32 for rapes.
  • Ohio best represents the average crime rate (2898 per 100,000 people).
  • New Mexico is the most unsafe state in the US, coming in second-last for violent crime and last for property crime. Only Alaska beat New Mexico in violent crime.
  • New Mexico also tops the charts for both burglary and vehicle crime.
  • Louisiana has the highest murder rate, whereas New Hampshire has the lowest.
  • Alaska is the most unsafe state for women, whereas New Jersey is the safest for women.
  • Alaska tops the charts once again for aggravated assault, whereas Maine is the least violent.
  • Robberies are 21 times more frequent in Nevada than Wyoming which has the lowest robberies per capita (per person).
back to menu ↑

Safest States to live in – Ranking

Please note that the overall ranking is based on the total number of crimes per capita (per person). So for example New Hampshire might have worse violent crime than Maine, but overall the crime rate per capita is still lower than that of Maine’s.

StateOverall Rank - Serious CrimeTotal Serious Crime per 100,000 populationRank - MurderRank - RapeRank - RobberyRank - Aggravated AssaultRank - BurglaryRank - Motor Theft
New Hampshire117111338433
Maine21770264152
New Jersey3179023134619
Vermont41856643291
New York51922178392444
Massachusetts6193847253127
Idaho71975153021478
Connecticut8203572227623
Pennsylvania920592613311685
Virginia1020773110155116
Rhode Island112138122513111214
Wyoming12220218151211510
Wisconsin132239221229181320
Michigan142369344821371024
Minnesota1523763291882016
Iowa1623778239231817
South Dakota17239916447401421
West Virginia182405241610341711
Kentucky19242232182331928
Illinois202485472046281615
North Dakota2125475345172235
Nebraska222554114211192133
Maryland23275745549302322
Ohio24287830383692819
Indiana252994361938272627
California262998251447322449
Mississippi273049463126123712
Montana28305219436352937
Kansas293076213516333030
Colorado303083204617222744
North Carolina31311038330263413
Florida323117281733363125
Texas333194273744293334
Utah34319494012104041
Oregon353229142714133943
Nevada363265444550452548
Delaware37327533948413618
Hawaii383302103219203545
Missouri393319492637423240
Georgia403402371142254436
Oklahoma413433354127384142
Arizona423449293635394338
Alabama433480482232444232
Tennessee443487422441483829
South Carolina453746433928434639
Washington463796132824154847
Arkansas473820414720474731
Louisiana483864502143464926
Alaska494157405040504546
New Mexico504640394945495050
back to menu ↑

Violent Crime

Violent crime includes, murder, crimes against women, robbery and aggravated assault.

Murder

Safest States to Live In - Murder Rate per Capita in the USA - VueVille

Crimes against Women (Rape)

Safest States to Live In - Rapes per Capita in the USA - VueVille

Robbery

Safest States to Live In - Robbery per Capita in the USA - VueVille

Aggravated Assault

Safest States to Live In - Aggravated Assault per Capita in the USA - VueVille

back to menu ↑

Property Crime

Property crime includes burglary/theft and motor vehicle thefts.

Burglary/Theft

Safest States to Live In - Burglary per Capita in the USA - VueVille

Motor vehicle theft

Safest States to Live In - Motor Vehicle Theft per Capita in the USA - VueVille

back to menu ↑

Source and Methodology

Our source for this analysis is the 2016 serious crimes data published by the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program.

In the info-graphics above, we combined burglary and larceny-theft together under the single heading of burglary/theft as they are very similar.

back to menu ↑

Conclusion

Crime rates vary wildly across the country as our analysis shows above. But armed with the facts, you can make an informed choice about how to best protect yourself and your family.

Whether you are living in one of the top or bottom-ranked states, its always good to take proper security measures such as a burglar alarm and security camera system.

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove
6 Comments
  1. I live in the UK and crime here is increasing daily due to government cuts to the police. I feel that there will be nowhere safe from crime before long

    • You are right, low-level crime seems to have increased quite a bit in my city recently. A similar crime heat map of the UK is next on my to-do list.

  2. I really like the infographic. It helps me easily see which states have the highest crime rates & lowest crime rates. Luckily, I live in one of the states with the lowest crime rates. My state is 3rd lowest for murder. Woohoo!!

  3. It was very interesting. What is it about New Mexico? Who would have ever thought it would be #1.

  4. I’m in Nevada.. It’s scary here!!

    Leave a reply